New England Landmark Realty covers the Vermont real estate market 

from the inside — market data, buyer strategy, seller timing, land 

use regulation, and the policy decisions shaping what homes cost and 

who can afford them.

 

Tony Walton has been working Vermont real estate since 1978. 

The analysis here reflects that depth.

 

Browse by topic below, or use the search to find what you need.

Oct. 14, 2026

Inherited a House in Vermont? A Step-by-Step Guide for Families

Illustration of a Vermont farmhouse kitchen table where a family sits down to decide what to do with a house

By Tony Walton, Principal Broker. Updated October 2026.

Quick Answer

If someone you love has died and left a house in Vermont, you don't have to figure it all out this week. Protect the house, call a probate attorney, and let the process unfold in order. In most cases the house can't be sold until the probate court appoints someone to handle the estate, and an attorney is the best person to guide you through that.

View More
Posted in Home Selling Tips
Oct. 9, 2026

Waterbury and Duxbury Real Estate Market Guide, 2026: Three Markets Side by Side

Quick Answer

Waterbury and Duxbury are three markets, not one. In 2026, single-family homes in Waterbury village (05676) sold at a median of $475,000 in 39 days, homes in Waterbury Center (05677) sold at a median of $804,250 in 5.5 days, and homes in Duxbury sold at a median of $465,000 in 8 days. Buyers on a budget should look at Duxbury and the village; sellers in Waterbury Center and Duxbury hold the stronger hand.

Key Takeaways

Two-Sentence Summary

Waterbury Center sells fast and near full price at nearly double the village median, while Duxbury offers village-level prices with Waterbury Center speed. The village is the only one of the three where buyers have room to negotiate: homes there sold at an average of 92.5% of list.

If You Only Remember 3 Things

  1. Duxbury is the value play. Its median of $465,000 is $10,000 below the village, and the median lot is 1.7 acres.
  2. Waterbury Center rewards well-priced listings. Half of its 16 sales closed at or above list, and the median home sold in 5.5 days.
  3. In the village, check the flood map before you fall in love. Parts of Waterbury flooded in 2011 and again in July 2023, and Vermont sellers must now disclose flood history and flood insurance.

Quick Facts

  • Waterbury village (05676) median: $475,000 on 21 sales (Jan 1 to Sept 27, 2026)
  • Waterbury Center (05677) median: $804,250 on 16 sales (same period)
  • Duxbury median: $465,000 on 11 sales (same period)
  • Median days on market: village 39, Waterbury Center 5.5, Duxbury 8
  • All of Waterbury, last 6 months: 35 single-family sales at a $573,800 median; 6 condo sales at a $421,250 median
  • 30-year fixed rate: 7.28% (Freddie Mac, Oct 1, 2026)
  • Transfer tax: 0.5% on the first $200,000 and 1.47% above for a primary home; 3.62% for a second home

Waterbury and Duxbury Home Prices in 2026

These figures come from our own PrimeMLS searches of single-family homes sold January 1 to September 27, 2026, with each median calculated from the individual sales. Small towns produce small samples, so read Duxbury's 11 sales as a strong signal, not a precise price.

Market Homes sold Median price Price range Median days on market Sale price vs list
Waterbury village (05676) 21 $475,000 $255,000 to $1,175,000 39 92.5% average; 3 of 21 at or above list
Waterbury Center (05677) 16 $804,250 $470,000 to $2,250,000 5.5 99.4% average; 8 of 16 at or above list
Duxbury 11 $465,000 $277,500 to $725,000 8 100% median; 6 of 11 at or above list

The old version of this guide described one market from $524,000 to $1.49 million with an 86-day average sale. That market no longer exists. Today the village and Waterbury Center medians are $329,250 apart.

Waterbury Village: The Negotiable Market

The village is where buyers have leverage. Homes sold at an average of 92.5% of list, only 3 of 21 sold at or above list, and the median home took 39 days. That is a market where an overpriced listing sits and a buyer with a clean offer can ask for a better number.

Flood risk is part of the village picture. The Winooski River flooded parts of Waterbury in 2011 and again in July 2023. Vermont law now requires sellers to give buyers the FEMA flood map for the property, disclose whether it flooded or had flood damage while they owned it, and say whether they carry or are required to carry flood insurance. Read that disclosure before you write an offer, and price flood insurance into your monthly cost.

At the $475,000 median with 20% down and a 7.28% rate, principal and interest run about $2,600 a month before taxes and insurance.

Waterbury Center: The Fast Market

Waterbury Center is a seller's market. The median home sold in 5.5 days at an average of 99.4% of list, and 7 of its 16 sales were $1 million or more. Buyers here compete on terms, not discounts: be pre-approved, see the house in the first days, and know your number before you walk in.

The price reflects location. Waterbury Center sits on Route 100 between Waterbury village and Stowe, and it sells for well below Stowe's 2026 median of $1,285,000.

Duxbury: Village Prices, Center Speed

Duxbury offers the best value of the three. Its 11 sales had a median of $465,000, 8 of them sold under $500,000, and the top sale was $725,000. The median home sold in 8 days at 100% of list, so the low price does not mean a slow market.

The typical Duxbury sale was a 3-bedroom home of about 1,400 square feet, built around 1970, on 1.7 acres. Four of the 11 sales came with 5 acres or more. Most Duxbury homes use a Waterbury (05676) mailing address, some use Moretown (05660), and Duxbury students attend the Harwood Unified Union School District, including Crossett Brook Middle School in Duxbury and Harwood Union High School.

What Buyers Should Do Now

  • Pick the market before the house. The same budget buys a different life in each one: a walkable village home, a Waterbury Center home on land, or a Duxbury home with acreage at a village price.
  • Budget the transfer tax. On a primary home it is about $4,900 at Duxbury's median, $5,000 at the village median and $9,900 at the Waterbury Center median. A second home pays 3.62%: about $16,800, $17,200 and $29,100.
  • Move fast in Waterbury Center and Duxbury. Homes there sold in about a week. Get pre-approved first.
  • Negotiate in the village. Use the flood disclosure, inspection and days on market to support your offer.

What Sellers Should Do Now

  • Price to the first week. In Waterbury Center and Duxbury, correctly priced homes sold in days at or near full price. An overpriced listing loses that first wave of buyers.
  • In the village, price for the 39-day market. Buyers there are negotiating. A realistic list price avoids a series of price cuts.
  • Prepare your flood disclosure early. Gather the flood map, any flood history and your insurance details before you list, so the disclosure strengthens your sale instead of stalling it.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Waterbury, VT?

From January 1 to September 27, 2026, single-family homes sold at a median of $475,000 in Waterbury village (05676) and $804,250 in Waterbury Center (05677). Across all of Waterbury, 35 homes sold in the six months to September 25, 2026, at a median of $573,800.

What is the median home price in Duxbury, VT?

Duxbury's 11 single-family sales from January 1 to September 27, 2026, had a median of $465,000, with prices from $277,500 to $725,000.

How fast do homes sell in Waterbury and Duxbury?

The median home sold in 5.5 days in Waterbury Center, 8 days in Duxbury and 39 days in Waterbury village, based on 2026 sales through September 27.

Is Waterbury a buyer's market or a seller's market?

Waterbury Center and Duxbury are seller's markets, with homes selling in about a week at or near full price. Waterbury village gives buyers more room: homes sold at an average of 92.5% of list.

Do Waterbury sellers have to disclose flooding?

Yes. Vermont sellers must provide the FEMA flood map for the property, disclose any flooding or flood damage while they owned it, and say whether they carry or are required to carry flood insurance.

What to Do Next

Buying or selling in Waterbury or Duxbury? Call Tony Walton at 802-233-4107 (cell) or the New England Landmark Realty office at 802-253-4711. Our office is on North Main Street in Waterbury, and we will price a specific home against these sales before you list or make an offer.

Sources

Oct. 4, 2026

Montpelier Vermont Home Value, 2026: Homes Sell in a Week

— Vermont's capital is one of the fastest housing markets in the state.

For buyers and sellers watching Vermont's capital: 48 single-family homes sold in Montpelier from January 1 to September 27, 2026, at a median price of $477,500. The median home sold in 7 days, at 99.6% of its original list price. That is not a buyer's market. Here's how to use it.

If You Only Remember 3 Things

  • Montpelier's 2026 single-family median was $477,500 on 48 sales.
  • The median home sold in 7 days, and 25 of 48 sold within a week.
  • Half the homes sold at or above their original list price; the 5 that sat 100+ days sold at a median 90.5%.

Montpelier is the smallest state capital in the country and one of Vermont's tightest housing markets. Its housing stock is old, its downtown is walkable, and in 2026 well-priced homes went under contract in about a week.

What is the median home price in Montpelier right now?

From our own PrimeMLS analysis of single-family sales from January 1 to September 27, 2026: 48 sales, median $477,500, ranging from $125,000 to $958,500. The typical home had 3 bedrooms and about 1,730 square feet, built around 1947, on about a third of an acre.

Is Montpelier a buyer's market?

No. A median of 7 days on market and a median sale at 99.6% of original list describe a seller's market for well-priced homes. Twenty-four of 48 sold at or above their original list price, and 14 sold above it.

Buyers do have leverage on homes that start too high. The 5 Montpelier homes that stayed on the market 100 days or more sold at a median 90.5% of their first price.

How fast are homes selling in Montpelier?

Fast. Homes that sold within a week got a median 100% of their original list price. If you are buying in Montpelier, get pre-approved before you tour and be ready to write an offer the same week.

What makes Montpelier different from East Montpelier, Berlin, or Barre?

2026 single-family medians from the same MLS analysis for each town:

Montpelier buyers pay for a walkable downtown and older homes on small lots. East Montpelier costs more and comes with land; Berlin and Barre cost less. See our Montpelier vs. Barre comparison.

Do older homes cost less in Montpelier?

No. In 2026, the 21 homes built before 1940 sold at a median of $515,000, higher than the 22 homes built from 1940 to 1979 (median $477,500). Older Montpelier homes tend to be larger, at about 1,890 square feet versus 1,550. Only 5 homes built in 1980 or later sold from January through September.

Should I bother with a valuation or just check Zillow?

If you are a buyer, an online estimate is a starting point. Index values such as Zillow's estimate what all homes in town are worth, including the ones that didn't sell, so they often differ from actual sale prices. If you are a seller, or a buyer preparing to write an offer, the Montpelier valuation tool is the second step. The third is walking through the recent comparable sales with Tony: the renovation, the lot, the street, the things an automated estimate cannot see.

Questions buyers and sellers ask us about Montpelier

Are Montpelier home prices dropping?

Not in 2026 sales. Single-family homes sold at a median of $477,500, in a median of 7 days, at 99.6% of their original list price.

Is Montpelier affordable for first-time buyers?

At the $477,500 median with 20% down and the 7.28% average 30-year rate Freddie Mac reported on October 1, 2026, principal and interest is about $2,610 a month, before taxes and insurance. Ask a lender about VHFA first-time buyer programs.

How does Montpelier compare to East Montpelier?

East Montpelier's 2026 single-family median was $550,000 on 15 sales, above Montpelier's $477,500. East Montpelier homes typically came with about 5 acres; Montpelier homes sat on about a third of an acre.

Should I sell now or wait until spring?

Montpelier rewards correct pricing in any season. Homes priced to recent sales sold in about a week this year; the ones that started high sat for months and sold about 10% below their first price.

How many homes sell in Montpelier?

Forty-eight single-family homes sold from January 1 to September 27, 2026.

Where to Go Next

Sources: New England Landmark Realty analysis of PrimeMLS single-family sales, Jan 1 to Sept 27, 2026, for Montpelier (48 sales), East Montpelier, Berlin, Barre Town and Barre City; medians calculated from individual sales. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac, Oct 1, 2026. Payment calculated with 20% down, 30-year fixed, principal and interest only.

New England Landmark Realty · 26 N Main Street Suite 2, Waterbury, VT 05676 · Office (802) 253-4711 · Toll-Free (866) 324-2427 · Tony's cell (802) 233-4107 · www.nelandmark.com

.

Posted in Market Updates
Oct. 4, 2026

Burlington Vermont Home Value, 2026: A $606,500 Median and 7-Day Sales

— Vermont's largest city is still one of its fastest housing markets.

For buyers and sellers watching Chittenden County: 120 single-family homes sold in Burlington from January 1 to September 27, 2026, at a median price of $606,500. The median home sold in 7 days, and 39 sold above their original list price. Here's how to use it.

If You Only Remember 3 Things

  • Burlington's 2026 single-family median was $606,500 on 120 sales.
  • The median home sold in 7 days; homes that sold within a week got a median 101.6% of list.
  • ZIP matters: 05401 had a median of $650,000; the New North End (05408) had $480,000.

Burlington is Vermont's largest city and the center of Chittenden County's job market. In 2026 it behaved like it: more sales than any town we track, homes moving in about a week, and bidding over the asking price still common for well-priced homes.

What is the median home price in Burlington?

From our own PrimeMLS analysis of single-family sales from January 1 to September 27, 2026: 120 sales, median $606,500, ranging from $180,000 to $3,100,000. The typical home had 3 bedrooms and about 1,700 square feet, built in the early 1950s, on about a fifth of an acre.

Is Burlington a buyer's market?

No. A median of 7 days on market and a median sale at 98.9% of original list describe a market where buyers compete. Fifty-seven of 120 homes sold at or above their original list price, and 39 sold above it.

Buyers' leverage sits with homes that start too high. The 12 Burlington homes that stayed on the market 100 days or more sold at a median 86.8% of their first price.

How fast are homes selling in Burlington?

Sixty-two of the 120 homes sold within a week, at a median 101.6% of their original list price. If you are buying, get pre-approved, know your ceiling, and be ready to compete.

What makes Burlington different from South Burlington, Colchester, or Williston?

2026 single-family medians from the same MLS analysis for each town:

Burlington costs less than South Burlington or Williston at the median, and more than Colchester. Countywide, Chittenden's single-family median was $577,000 for January to June 2026, down 2.2% from a year earlier, per Coldwell Banker Hickok & Boardman.

How much does location within Burlington matter?

A lot. The 67 sales in ZIP 05401 had a median of $650,000. The 52 sales in the New North End (05408) had a median of $480,000, about $170,000 less. Housing is old across the city: 43 of the 120 homes sold were built before 1940, and only 12 in 1980 or later.

Should I bother with a valuation or just check Zillow?

If you are a buyer, an online estimate is a starting point. Index values such as Zillow's estimate what all homes in town are worth, including the ones that didn't sell, so they often differ from actual sale prices. If you are a seller, or a buyer preparing to write an offer, the Burlington valuation tool is the second step. The third is walking through the recent comparable sales with Tony: the renovation, the lot, the street, the things an automated estimate cannot see.

Questions buyers and sellers ask us about Burlington

Will Burlington prices drop?

We don't publish price forecasts. In 2026 sales, Burlington homes sold at a median of $606,500, in a median of 7 days, at 98.9% of their original list price, which describes demand that still outruns supply.

Is Burlington affordable for first-time buyers?

At the $606,500 median with 20% down and the 7.28% average 30-year rate Freddie Mac reported on October 1, 2026, principal and interest is about $3,320 a month, before taxes and insurance. The New North End's $480,000 median is a lower entry point. Ask a lender about VHFA programs.

How does Burlington compare to South Burlington?

South Burlington's 2026 single-family median was $712,500 on 106 sales, above Burlington's $606,500 on 120 sales.

Should I sell now or wait until spring?

Burlington rewards correct pricing in any season. Homes priced right sold in about a week this year, often above list; homes that started high sat and sold at a median 86.8% of their first price.

What is the median home price in the New North End?

The 52 single-family sales in ZIP 05408 from January 1 to September 27, 2026, had a median of $480,000.

Where to Go Next

Sources: New England Landmark Realty analysis of PrimeMLS single-family sales, Jan 1 to Sept 27, 2026, for Burlington (120 sales), South Burlington, Williston and Colchester; medians calculated from individual sales. Chittenden County median: Coldwell Banker Hickok & Boardman, Mid-Year 2026 report. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac, Oct 1, 2026. Payment calculated with 20% down, 30-year fixed, principal and interest only.

New England Landmark Realty · 26 N Main Street Suite 2, Waterbury, VT 05676 · Office (802) 253-4711 · Toll-Free (866) 324-2427 · Tony's cell (802) 233-4107 · www.nelandmark.com

.

Oct. 4, 2026

Waterbury Vermont Home Value, 2026: What the Numbers Actually Say

— two very different markets share one town name.

For buyers and sellers watching the I-89 corridor: Waterbury is two markets. In 2026 through September 27, Waterbury village (05676) had 21 single-family sales at a median of $475,000, and homes took a median 39 days to sell. Waterbury Center (05677) had 16 sales at a median of $804,250, and homes sold in a median 5.5 days.

If You Only Remember 3 Things

  • Waterbury village (05676): $475,000 median on 21 sales, a median 39 days on market.
  • Waterbury Center (05677): $804,250 median on 16 sales, a median 5.5 days on market.
  • Village buyers have room to negotiate: only 3 of 21 village homes sold at or above their original list price.

Waterbury sits on I-89 between Montpelier and Burlington, with Stowe up the road. It is also our home office. The town splits into two ZIP codes that behave like two different markets, so the numbers below keep them apart.

What is the median home price in Waterbury?

From our own PrimeMLS searches of single-family sales from January 1 to September 27, 2026, by ZIP (Duxbury and Moretown addresses excluded from 05676):

  • Waterbury village (05676): 21 sales, median $475,000, ranging from $255,000 to $1,175,000
  • Waterbury Center (05677): 16 sales, median $804,250, ranging from $470,000 to $2,250,000, with 7 at $1 million or more

Is Waterbury a buyer's market or a seller's market?

It depends which Waterbury. In the village, homes took a median 39 days to sell, sold at an average 92.5% of their original list price, and only 3 of 21 sold at or above list. That gives buyers real room to negotiate. In Waterbury Center, 12 of 16 homes sold within a week, at an average 99.4% of original list, and half sold at or above list. That is a seller's market.

How fast are homes selling in Waterbury?

Waterbury Center: a median 5.5 days. Waterbury village: a median 39 days. If you are buying in Waterbury Center, be pre-approved and ready to act. If you are selling in the village, price to the recent sales from day one.

What makes Waterbury different from Stowe, Montpelier, or Morristown?

2026 single-family medians from the same MLS analysis for each town:

What should Waterbury buyers check about flooding?

Parts of Waterbury along the Winooski River flooded in Tropical Storm Irene in 2011 and again in July 2023. For any home near the river, ask for the FEMA flood zone determination, price flood insurance before you make an offer, and read the seller's flood disclosure. Vermont law requires sellers to disclose flood-related information to buyers.

Should I bother with a valuation or just check Zillow?

If you are a buyer, an online estimate is a starting point. Index values such as Zillow's estimate what all homes in town are worth, including the ones that didn't sell, so they often differ from actual sale prices. If you are a seller, or a buyer preparing to write an offer, the Waterbury valuation tool is the second step. The third is walking through the recent comparable sales with Tony: the renovation, the lot, the street, the things an automated estimate cannot see.

Questions buyers and sellers ask us about Waterbury

Will Waterbury home prices drop?

We don't publish price forecasts. In 2026 sales, the two parts of town behaved differently: Waterbury Center homes sold in a median 5.5 days, while village homes took a median 39 days and usually sold below their original list price.

Is Waterbury still affordable for first-time buyers?

The village is the entry point. At the $475,000 village median with 20% down and the 7.28% average 30-year rate Freddie Mac reported on October 1, 2026, principal and interest is about $2,600 a month, before taxes and insurance.

How does Waterbury compare to Waterbury Center?

Waterbury Center's 2026 single-family median was $804,250 on 16 sales, compared with $475,000 on 21 sales in the village. Center homes sold much faster, in a median 5.5 days versus 39.

Should I sell now or wait until spring?

In Waterbury Center, well-priced homes sold within a week this year. In the village, homes took longer and usually sold below list, so pricing to the recent sales from day one matters most.

Do Waterbury homes flood?

Parts of Waterbury along the Winooski River flooded in 2011 and 2023. Check the flood zone, flood insurance cost and the seller's flood disclosure for any home near the river.

Where to Go Next

Sources: New England Landmark Realty analysis of PrimeMLS single-family sales, Jan 1 to Sept 27, 2026, by ZIP for Waterbury village (05676, 21 sales) and Waterbury Center (05677, 16 sales), and for Stowe, Morristown and Montpelier; medians calculated from individual sales. Flood history: Vermont Public, July 2023; disclosure: Flood Ready Vermont. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac, Oct 1, 2026. Payment calculated with 20% down, 30-year fixed, principal and interest only.

New England Landmark Realty · 26 N Main Street Suite 2, Waterbury, VT 05676 · Office (802) 253-4711 · Toll-Free (866) 324-2427 · Tony's cell (802) 233-4107 · www.nelandmark.com

.

Oct. 4, 2026

Morristown Vermont Home Value, 2026: What the Numbers Actually Say

— Morristown and Morrisville, the working towns next to Stowe, by the actual 2026 sales.

For buyers and sellers watching Lamoille County: 41 single-family homes sold in Morristown, including the village of Morrisville, from January 1 to September 27, 2026, at a median price of $525,000. Well-priced homes sold in weeks at full price; overpriced homes sat for months and sold far below their first asking price.

If You Only Remember 3 Things

  • Morristown's 2026 single-family median was $525,000 on 41 sales, well under Stowe's $1,285,000.
  • Homes that sold within 30 days got a median 100% of their original list price.
  • The 10 homes that sat 100+ days sold at a median 79.0% of their first price.

Morristown, which includes the village of Morrisville, is the working-town neighbor to Stowe. MLS lists Morrisville homes under Morristown, so the numbers below cover both. In 2026 the market split cleanly in two: correctly priced homes moved fast, and overpriced homes paid for it.

What is the median home price in Morristown?

From our own PrimeMLS analysis of single-family sales from January 1 to September 27, 2026: 41 sales, median $525,000, ranging from $104,000 to $3,650,000. The top sale was a 15-bedroom property on 168 acres; the next-highest was $1,050,000. The typical home had 3 bedrooms and about 1,920 square feet, built around 1988, on about 1.7 acres.

Is Morristown a buyer's market or a seller's market?

Both, depending on the price. The median home sold in 19 days at 96.4% of original list. Twenty-four of 41 sold within 30 days at a median 100% of their list price. But 10 homes stayed on the market 100 days or more, and they sold at a median 79.0% of their first price. That gap is the most important number in this market.

How fast are homes selling in Morristown and Morrisville?

Twelve of the 41 homes sold within a week. Fourteen sold at or above their original list price, and 5 sold above it.

What makes Morristown different from Stowe or Waterbury?

2026 single-family medians from the same MLS analysis for each town:

  • Stowe: $1,285,000 (57 sales)
  • Morristown: $525,000 (41 sales)
  • Waterbury village (05676): $475,000 (21 sales)

Morristown sells for less than half of Stowe's median, with its own village, services and schools. Countywide, Lamoille's single-family median was $530,000 for January to June 2026, up 6.0% from a year earlier, per Coldwell Banker Hickok & Boardman.

Older homes or newer homes?

Age splits the Morristown market. The 12 homes built before 1940 sold at a median of $329,500, most of them on village lots under half an acre. The 17 homes built in 2000 or later sold at a median of $675,000.

Should I bother with a valuation or just check Zillow?

If you are a buyer, an online estimate is a starting point. Index values such as Zillow's estimate what all homes in town are worth, including the ones that didn't sell, so they often differ from actual sale prices. If you are a seller, or a buyer preparing to write an offer, the Morristown valuation tool is the second step. The third is walking through the recent comparable sales with Tony: the renovation, the lot, the street, the things an automated estimate cannot see.

Questions buyers and sellers ask us about Morristown

Are Morristown home prices dropping?

Not in 2026 sales. Single-family homes sold at a median of $525,000, and homes that sold within 30 days got a median 100% of their original list price. Overpriced homes are the exception: those that sat 100+ days sold at a median 79.0% of their first price.

Is Morristown still affordable for first-time buyers?

At the $525,000 median with 20% down and the 7.28% average 30-year rate Freddie Mac reported on October 1, 2026, principal and interest is about $2,870 a month, before taxes and insurance. Older village homes, with a median of $329,500, are the lower entry point.

Are Morrisville sales included?

Yes. MLS lists Morrisville homes under Morristown, so the 41 sales include the village of Morrisville.

Should I sell now or wait until spring?

Morristown rewards correct pricing in any season. Homes priced to recent sales sold within weeks at full price; homes that started high sat for months and sold far below their first asking price.

How does Morristown compare to Stowe?

Morristown's 2026 single-family median was $525,000 on 41 sales, compared with $1,285,000 on 57 sales in Stowe.

Where to Go Next

Sources: New England Landmark Realty analysis of PrimeMLS single-family sales, Jan 1 to Sept 27, 2026, for Morristown (41 sales), Stowe and Waterbury village; medians calculated from individual sales. Lamoille County median: Coldwell Banker Hickok & Boardman, Mid-Year 2026 report. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac, Oct 1, 2026. Payment calculated with 20% down, 30-year fixed, principal and interest only.

New England Landmark Realty · 26 N Main Street Suite 2, Waterbury, VT 05676 · Office (802) 253-4711 · Toll-Free (866) 324-2427 · Tony's cell (802) 233-4107 · www.nelandmark.com

.

Oct. 4, 2026

Williamstown Vermont Home Value, 2026: Affordable, Fast, and Not a Buyer's Market

— what Williamstown homes actually sold for in 2026, and why online estimates tell a different story.

For buyers and sellers watching Central Vermont's affordable towns: 15 single-family homes sold in Williamstown from January 1 to September 30, 2026, at a median price of $390,000. The median home sold in 9 days, and 7 of the 15 sold at or above their original list price. Online index values have shown Williamstown dipping, but actual sales describe a fast market where well-priced homes don't last.

If You Only Remember 3 Things

  • Williamstown's 2026 single-family median was $390,000 on 15 sales, with no sale above $549,000.
  • The median home sold in 9 days, and the 9 homes that sold within 30 days got a median 100% of their original list price.
  • Land drives price: homes on 5 acres or more had a median of $504,000; homes on under an acre had a median of $227,500.

Williamstown sits in Orange County, just south of Barre, with I-89 Exit 5 in town and Route 14 running north into Barre. It is one of the more affordable towns in Central Vermont, and in 2026 it behaved like one: homes priced to recent sales sold in about a week.

What is the median home price in Williamstown?

From our own PrimeMLS analysis of single-family sales from January 1 to September 30, 2026: 15 sales, median $390,000, ranging from $62,500 to $549,000. The typical home had 3 bedrooms, about 1,700 square feet and about 2 acres, built around 1960.

Online estimates will show different numbers. Index values such as Zillow's estimate what all homes in town are worth, including the ones that didn't sell, and list-price medians show what sellers asked, not what buyers paid. The figures here are actual sale prices, calculated from the individual sales.

Is Williamstown a buyer's market?

No. A median of 9 days on market and a median sale at 97.8% of original list describe a market where buyers compete for well-priced homes. Seven of the 15 homes sold at or above their original list price, and 4 sold above it. Only 2 sold 10% or more below their first price.

Buyers' best opportunity is at the low end, where homes that need work do come up. One house sold for $62,500 in April and again for $284,000 in September.

How fast are homes selling in Williamstown?

Fast. Six of 15 homes sold within a week, and 9 sold within 30 days. Only one took 100 days or more. If you are buying, get pre-approved before you tour.

What makes Williamstown different from Northfield, Barre, or Berlin?

2026 single-family medians from the same MLS analysis for each town:

Williamstown sits just below Barre Town and above Northfield at the median, but the typical Williamstown home came with about 2 acres, more land than the typical Northfield sale. Route 64 connects Williamstown west to Northfield, and Exit 5 puts I-89 a few minutes away.

How do land and acreage affect price?

Lot size explains most of Williamstown's range. The 5 homes on 5 acres or more sold at a median of $504,000. The 6 homes on less than an acre sold at a median of $227,500, a group that includes the town's fixer-upper sales. Most rural homes have private wells and septic systems, so budget for water testing and a septic inspection.

Should I bother with a valuation or just check Zillow?

Especially here. Online estimates and actual sales have told different stories in Williamstown this year, and only a property-specific valuation gets to the answer. The Williamstown valuation tool is the second step. The third is walking through the recent comparable sales with Tony.

Questions buyers and sellers ask us about Williamstown

Are Williamstown home prices falling?

Not in actual 2026 sales. Single-family homes sold at a median of $390,000, in a median of 9 days, at 97.8% of their original list price. Some online index values showed a dip, but indexes estimate all homes, not just those that sold.

Is Williamstown affordable for first-time buyers?

It is one of the more affordable towns in Central Vermont. At the $390,000 median with 20% down and the 7.28% average 30-year rate Freddie Mac reported on October 1, 2026, principal and interest is about $2,135 a month, before taxes and insurance. Ask a lender about VHFA and USDA rural development programs.

How does Williamstown compare to Northfield?

In 2026 sales, Williamstown's single-family median was $390,000 on 15 sales, above Northfield's $341,500 on 30 sales. Williamstown homes typically came with more land; Northfield's sales leaned toward village lots.

Should I sell now or wait until spring?

Williamstown rewards correct pricing in any season. Homes priced to recent sales sold in about 9 days this year. Price to the comparable sales, not to online estimates or last year's asking prices.

What county is Williamstown in?

Orange County, on the border with Washington County, just south of Barre.

Where to Go Next

Sources: New England Landmark Realty analysis of PrimeMLS single-family sales, Jan 1 to Sept 30, 2026, for Williamstown (15 sales; one home sold twice), Northfield, Barre Town, Barre City and Berlin; medians calculated from individual sales. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac, Oct 1, 2026. Payment calculated on a $312,000 loan, 30-year fixed, principal and interest only.

New England Landmark Realty · 26 N Main Street Suite 2, Waterbury, VT 05676 · Office (802) 253-4711 · Toll-Free (866) 324-2427 · Tony's cell (802) 233-4107 · www.nelandmark.com

.

Oct. 4, 2026

Northfield Vermont Home Value, 2026: Fast Sales at an Affordable Price

— Northfield is one of the most affordable towns in Central Vermont, and one of the fastest.

For buyers and sellers watching Central Vermont's affordable towns: 30 single-family homes sold in Northfield from January 1 to September 30, 2026, at a median price of $341,500. The median home sold in 10 days. That is not a buyer's market. It is an affordable market where well-priced homes move fast. Here's how to use it.

If You Only Remember 3 Things

  • Northfield's 2026 single-family median was $341,500 on 30 sales, about 28% below Montpelier's $477,500.
  • The median home sold in 10 days, and 21 of 30 sold within 30 days at a median 98.7% of their original list price.
  • Lot size drives price: homes on under an acre had a median of $315,000; homes on 10 acres or more had a median of $555,000.

Northfield has long been the affordable rung of the Central Vermont ladder. It gets fewer headlines than Waterbury or Montpelier, but it has its own economy, anchored by Norwich University, the Route 12 corridor to Berlin and Montpelier, and Route 64 to I-89 Exit 5. In 2026 that combination produced 30 single-family sales, more than Berlin, East Montpelier or Williamstown, and a market that moves quickly.

What is the median home price in Northfield?

From our own PrimeMLS analysis of single-family sales from January 1 to September 30, 2026: 30 sales, median $341,500, ranging from $76,000 to $985,000. The typical home had 3 bedrooms and about 1,700 square feet, built around 1968.

Online estimates will show different numbers. Index values such as Zillow's estimate what all homes in town are worth, including the ones that didn't sell, and other sites report list prices or short rolling windows. The figures here are what homes actually sold for, calculated from the individual sales.

Is Northfield a buyer's market?

No. A median of 10 days on market and a median sale at 97.6% of original list describe a market where buyers compete for well-priced homes. Ten of the 30 homes sold at or above their original list price, and only 2 sold 10% or more below it.

Buyers do have leverage on one kind of home: the listing that starts too high. The two Northfield homes that stayed on the market 100 days or more sold at a median 87.5% of their first price.

How fast are homes selling in Northfield?

Fast. Ten of 30 homes sold within a week, and 21 sold within 30 days. If you are buying in Northfield, get pre-approved before you tour, because the right house will not wait.

What makes Northfield different from Montpelier, Berlin, or Williamstown?

2026 single-family medians from the same MLS analysis for each town:

Northfield sells village homes at a discount. Montpelier offers the capital's downtown; Berlin offers I-89 Exit 7 and the hospital; Williamstown homes typically come with more land. Northfield offers a real village, a university, and the lowest median of the four.

Village homes or land?

Lot size explains most of Northfield's price range. The 16 homes on less than an acre, mostly village-sized lots, sold at a median of $315,000. The 8 homes on 10 acres or more sold at a median of $555,000, from $392,500 to $985,000. Eleven of the 30 homes sold were built before 1900, so budget for a careful inspection of any older village home.

Should I bother with a valuation or just check Zillow?

If you are a buyer, an online estimate is a starting point. If you are a seller, or a buyer preparing to write an offer, the Northfield valuation tool is the second step. The third step is talking through the comps an automated estimate cannot see: the kitchen renovation, the barn, the lot size, the age of the foundation.

Questions buyers and sellers ask us about Northfield

Will Northfield prices keep rising?

We don't publish price forecasts. What the 2026 sales show is demand that still outruns supply at current prices: the median home sold in 10 days at 97.6% of its original list price.

Is Northfield affordable for first-time buyers?

It is one of the more affordable towns in Central Vermont. At the $341,500 median with 20% down and the 7.28% average 30-year rate Freddie Mac reported on October 1, 2026, principal and interest is about $1,870 a month, before taxes and insurance. Ask a lender about VHFA programs for first-time buyers.

How does Northfield compare to Williamstown?

In 2026 sales, Williamstown's single-family median was $390,000 on 15 sales, above Northfield's $341,500. Williamstown homes typically came with about 2 acres; Northfield's sales were weighted toward village lots.

Should I sell now or wait until spring?

The Northfield market rewards correct pricing in any season. Homes priced to recent sales sold in about 10 days this year; the ones that started high sat for months and sold well below their first price.

How many homes have sold in Northfield this year?

Thirty single-family homes sold from January 1 to September 30, 2026, more than in Berlin, East Montpelier or Williamstown over the same period.

Where to Go Next

Sources: New England Landmark Realty analysis of PrimeMLS single-family sales, Jan 1 to Sept 30, 2026, for Northfield (30 sales), Montpelier, Berlin and Williamstown; medians calculated from individual sales. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac, Oct 1, 2026. Payment calculated on a $273,200 loan, 30-year fixed, principal and interest only.

New England Landmark Realty · 26 N Main Street Suite 2, Waterbury, VT 05676 · Office (802) 253-4711 · Toll-Free (866) 324-2427 · Tony's cell (802) 233-4107 · www.nelandmark.com

.

Oct. 3, 2026

HOA Fees in Vermont: What Buyers Pay at Closing and Every Month

By Tony Walton, Principal Broker, New England Landmark Realty · Updated October 3, 2026

Quick Answer

HOA fees in Vermont affect a purchase twice: at closing, where you typically reimburse the seller for prepaid dues and may pay association transfer or capital fees, and every month after, where lenders count the dues in your housing payment. Vermont law gives condo and HOA buyers a key protection: the seller must provide a resale certificate from the association, and you can void the contract until you receive it and for five days afterward. Read that certificate before you commit.

Key Takeaways

Two-Sentence Summary

The monthly fee matters less than what it covers and how well the association is funded. Vermont's resale certificate tells you both, and the law gives you five days after receiving it to walk away.

If You Only Remember 3 Things

  1. Ask what the dues cover. A higher fee that includes heat, water, insurance and plowing can cost less than a low fee that covers almost nothing.
  2. Read the resale certificate. It shows the unit's assessments and any amounts due, reserves, the budget, insurance and pending lawsuits, and you have five days after receiving it to void the contract.
  3. Budget for the dues in your mortgage approval. Lenders count HOA dues as part of your monthly housing cost.

Quick Facts

  • Vermont law: Common Interest Ownership Act, 27A V.S.A. (resales covered by § 4-109)
  • Association deadline: 10 days after the owner requests the resale certificate
  • Buyer's right to void: until the certificate is provided and for 5 days after
  • Your protection: you are not liable for unpaid assessments above the amount the certificate states
  • Transfer tax: same rates as any home; 3.62% if it will not be your primary residence

What HOA Fees Pay For

An HOA or condo association collects dues to run and maintain what owners share. In Vermont that commonly includes plowing and road maintenance, landscaping, shared water and septic systems, the master insurance policy, exterior maintenance such as roofs and siding, and in resort areas, shuttles or recreation facilities. Some associations also include heat, water, sewer or trash.

That is why comparing fees alone misleads. Before you compare two properties, list what each fee covers and price the rest yourself.

HOA Costs at Closing

Expect some or all of these on your Closing Disclosure. The amounts are set by each association's governing documents, so ask for them early:

  • Prorated dues: if the seller has paid dues past the closing date, you reimburse that portion.
  • Capital contribution or working capital fee: a one-time payment some associations charge new owners, often tied to a number of months of dues.
  • Transfer or resale certificate fees: charges for processing the sale and producing documents. Who pays is set by the association and your purchase contract.
  • Special assessments: if one has been approved, the contract should say whether the seller pays it off or you take it over.

The full list of Vermont buyer costs, including the property transfer tax, is in our Vermont closing costs guide.

The Resale Certificate: Your Best Protection

When you buy a resale unit in a Vermont condominium or other common interest community, the seller must give you the declaration, bylaws, rules and a certificate from the association. Under 27A V.S.A. § 4-109, the association must furnish the certificate within 10 days of the owner's request. It discloses items including:

  • The regular assessment, plus any unpaid regular or special assessment currently due on the unit
  • Any other fees the owner of the unit must pay
  • Reserves for capital expenditures
  • The association's current operating budget and latest balance sheet and income statement
  • Insurance coverage for the benefit of owners
  • Unsatisfied judgments against the association and the status of pending lawsuits
  • Known building or health code violations, and any right of first refusal or other restraint on the sale

Two protections come with it. First, your purchase contract is voidable until you receive the certificate and for five days afterward. Second, you are not liable for any unpaid assessment greater than the amount the certificate states. A newly built unit sold by the developer follows a different process, under a public offering statement.

Monthly Dues and Your Mortgage

Lenders count HOA dues as part of your monthly housing payment, alongside principal, interest, taxes and insurance. A $400 monthly fee reduces your buying power the same way a $400 higher mortgage payment would. Condo buyers should also ask their lender early whether the condo project itself needs a review, since some projects do not meet a lender's requirements.

Questions to Ask Before You Buy

  • What do the dues include? Heat, water, sewer, insurance, plowing, trash, internet?
  • How healthy are the reserves? Ask for the budget and the most recent reserve study, and compare the reserves to the work the buildings will need.
  • Any special assessments, approved or under discussion? Read the last year of meeting minutes.
  • How often have dues gone up over the past five years?
  • What are the rental rules? Some associations restrict short-term rentals, and some towns, including Stowe, Warren and Killington, regulate them too.
  • Are there pet, parking or renovation rules that affect how you will use the home?

Ski Condos and Resort Communities

Resort condos near Sugarbush, Stowe, Killington and Stratton often carry higher dues because they cover more: shuttles, pools, exterior upkeep and heavy snow removal. Rental rules matter more here too. Before you count on rental income, confirm both the association's rules and the town's. See our Warren condo guide and our guide to the best places to buy a Vermont ski home.

Homes Without an HOA

Many rural Vermont homes have no association. That saves the monthly fee, but someone still has to plow a private road or maintain a shared well. Ask whether there is a recorded road or well maintenance agreement, who pays what, and how disputes are settled. If there is no agreement, budget as if the whole cost could fall on you.

Frequently Asked Questions

What HOA fees do you pay at closing in Vermont?

Buyers commonly reimburse the seller for prepaid dues and may pay a capital contribution and transfer or document fees set by the association. Any approved special assessment should be addressed in the purchase contract.

What is a resale certificate in Vermont?

It is a statement from the condo or HOA association, required by 27A V.S.A. § 4-109, that discloses the unit's assessments and any amounts due, the association's budget and reserves, insurance, pending lawsuits and other key facts. The association must provide it within 10 days of the owner's request.

Can I back out of a condo purchase in Vermont after reading the resale certificate?

Yes. Under Vermont law, the purchase contract is voidable by the buyer until the resale certificate is provided and for five days afterward.

Do lenders count HOA fees when I apply for a mortgage?

Yes. Lenders include HOA dues in your monthly housing payment when they calculate how much you qualify to borrow.

Do all Vermont homes have HOA fees?

No. Many rural homes have no association, but they may share a private road or well under a maintenance agreement, which carries its own costs.

What to Do Next

Looking at a condo or a home in an association? We will help you read the resale certificate and budget before you commit. Call Tony Walton at 802-233-4107 (cell) or the New England Landmark Realty office at 802-253-4711.

Sources

This post is general information, not legal advice. Have your attorney review the resale certificate and governing documents for any specific purchase.

Posted in Home Buying Tips
Oct. 3, 2026

Vermont Housing Market Update

By Tony Walton, Principal Broker, New England Landmark Realty · The Numbers Guy · Updated October 3, 2026

Quick Answer

Vermont's housing market in fall 2026 is balanced, not soft. The statewide median sale price was $438,280 in August, up 0.8% from a year earlier, while homes for sale rose 14.2% and the typical home took 69 days to sell. Mortgage rates are climbing: the 30-year fixed averaged 7.28% on October 1, up from 7.03% a week earlier. Buyers have more choice and more time; sellers who price correctly on day one still sell fast and close to list.

Key Takeaways

Two-Sentence Summary

Prices are flat to slightly up statewide, but inventory has grown and homes are taking longer to sell. In Central Vermont, the gap between well-priced homes (sold in days at list) and overpriced homes (sold months later, well below list) is the single most important number this fall.

If You Only Remember 3 Things

  1. Rates moved: the 30-year fixed averaged 7.28% on October 1, up from 6.34% a year ago. On a median-priced Vermont home with 20% down, that is about $220 more per month in principal and interest.
  2. Supply moved: Vermont had 3,869 homes for sale in August, 14.2% more than a year ago, and the median home took 69 days to sell, 11 days longer.
  3. Pricing decides outcomes: in Stowe this year, homes that sold within 30 days got a median 100% of original list; homes that sat 100+ days got 79.7%.

Quick Facts

  • Vermont median sale price (Aug 2026): $438,280, up 0.8% year over year (Redfin)
  • Homes for sale (Aug 2026): 3,869, up 14.2% (Redfin)
  • Median days on market: 69, up 11 days (Redfin)
  • Sale-to-list ratio: 97.1%; 19.6% of homes sold above list (Redfin)
  • Homes with price drops: 15.0% (Redfin)
  • Closed sales, August (PrimeMLS): 810, down 2.1%; pending sales 880, up 2.2%
  • 30-year fixed rate: 7.28% (Freddie Mac, Oct 1, 2026)

What Changed Since Spring

The market did not crack. It widened. Inventory is up, days on market are up, and the share of homes selling above list is down, but the median price is still inching higher. That is what a market looks like when supply returns faster than demand leaves.

Vermont Realtors data reported by Seven Days on September 29 shows active listings at their highest level since 2020. More listings give buyers something they have not had in five years: the ability to compare. They do not, by themselves, push prices down.

Mortgage Rates Are Above 7% and Rising

Freddie Mac's weekly average for a 30-year fixed mortgage reached 7.28% on October 1, up from 7.03% the week before and 6.34% a year ago. The 15-year fixed averaged 6.60%.

Here is what that means in dollars. On Vermont's $438,280 median with 20% down (a $350,624 loan), principal and interest is about $2,400 a month at 7.28%, versus about $2,180 at last year's 6.34%. Same house, about $220 more every month, before taxes and insurance.

If your pre-approval is more than a few weeks old, refresh it. Your buying power changed even if your income did not. Our guide to shopping for a mortgage in Vermont covers how to compare lenders without hurting your credit.

Single-Family Homes vs. Condos

PrimeMLS data for August shows the two segments moving in different directions. Single-family sales fell to 608 from 647 (down 6.0%), while the average single-family price rose 3.1% to $559,489. Condo sales rose 10.5% to 168, and the average condo price rose 11.9% to $478,659.

Averages run higher than medians because a handful of high-end sales pull them up. The direction is what matters: condo demand is strengthening, much of it in resort markets, while single-family buyers are pausing at higher rates.

Central Vermont, Town by Town

Statewide numbers blur what is happening locally. These figures come from our own PrimeMLS searches of single-family sales from January 1 to September 27, 2026, with medians calculated from the individual sales.

Town Homes sold Median price Median days on market
Stowe 57 $1,285,000 39
Waterbury Center (05677) 16 $804,250 5.5
Waterbury village (05676) 21 $475,000 39
Montpelier 48 $477,500 7
Barre Town 64 $397,500 18.5
Barre City 48 $299,750 15.5

In the Mad River Valley, 42 single-family homes sold in the six months to September 26 at a median of $641,250 across Warren, Waitsfield, Fayston and Moretown. Warren led at $795,000.

Two patterns stand out. First, Central Vermont's working towns are moving fast: Montpelier's median home sold in 7 days, and Barre Town and Barre City in under three weeks. Second, the high end is slower and more price-sensitive. Stowe's median home took 39 days, and 23 of its 57 sales closed 10% or more below original list. For side-by-side detail, see Montpelier vs. Barre. Thinking about a mountain home? See our guide to the best places to buy a Vermont ski home.

The Number That Matters Most: The First Price

A home's first price is the most expensive decision a seller makes. The data this year is blunt:

  • Montpelier: homes that sold within a week got a median 100% of original list. The five homes that sat 100+ days got a median 90.5%.
  • Stowe: homes that sold within 30 days got a median 100% of original list. Homes that sat 100+ days got a median 79.7%.

Overpricing does not test the market. It costs time first, then money. Buyers now have enough inventory to wait, and a listing that goes stale tells them exactly when to make a low offer. Our Vermont seller's guide walks through pricing and preparation.

What This Means for Buyers

You have more leverage than at any point since 2020, but it is uneven. Homes that have been listed for 60+ days, need work, or had a price cut are where negotiation happens. Well-priced, move-in-ready homes in Montpelier, Waterbury Center and the Barre area still sell in days, often at list. Get pre-approved at today's rate, decide your ceiling before you tour, and read our Vermont home buying guide and closing costs guide so the numbers do not surprise you.

What This Means for Sellers

Demand is intact; patience is not. Price to the most recent comparable sales, not to last spring's headlines, and present the home ready to move into. Sellers who do both are still getting list price in Central Vermont. Sellers who test a high number are giving back 10% or more in the high-end markets.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are home prices dropping in Vermont?

No. Vermont's median sale price was $438,280 in August 2026, up 0.8% from a year earlier, according to Redfin. Prices are flat to slightly up, while inventory and days on market have risen.

What are mortgage rates in Vermont right now?

Freddie Mac's national average for a 30-year fixed mortgage was 7.28% on October 1, 2026, up from 6.34% a year earlier. Your rate depends on your credit, down payment and loan type, so get a current quote.

Is fall 2026 a good time to buy a home in Vermont?

For buyers who are ready, yes. Inventory is up 14.2% from a year ago and homes take longer to sell, which gives buyers more choice and more room to negotiate, especially on homes that have been listed for a while.

How long does it take to sell a home in Vermont?

The statewide median was 69 days in August 2026, per Redfin. Locally it varies widely: Montpelier's median was 7 days and Stowe's was 39 days for single-family sales from January 1 to September 27, 2026.

What is the median home price in Central Vermont towns?

For single-family sales from January 1 to September 27, 2026: Montpelier $477,500, Waterbury village $475,000, Waterbury Center $804,250, Barre Town $397,500, Barre City $299,750 and Stowe $1,285,000.

What to Do Next

Want to know what these numbers mean for your home or your search? Call Tony Walton at 802-233-4107 (cell) or the New England Landmark Realty office at 802-253-4711.

Sources

Posted in Numbers Guy